BELEURA JUNIOR FOOTBALL CLUB

CLUB HISTORY

Beleura prides itself on being a family and friendly club. We welcome all junior players, male or female. We work to support all players and aim to provide an opportunity for the youth of our local community to participate in Australian Rules Football and enhance their health and well-being through organised sport.


The Beleura Junior Football Club (BJFC) formed in 1970, the Club competes in the Morington Peninsula Junior Football League (MPJFL) and is one of five clubs that founded the MPJFL. Currently the MPJFL consists of 14 clubs that fields 105 teams from all over the Peninsula.

The Beleura Junior Football Club is a volunteer based organisation which relies solely on parents to operate the Club. We hope you will enjoy your time at Beleura and encourage you and your family to participate and help our wonderful Club go from strength to strength.

+ expand all

2004 - Under 14's

2002 - Under 12's

1994 - Under 14's

1991 - Under 11's

1981 - Under 13's

1980 - Under 11's & Under 15's

1979 - Under 11's, Under 13's & Under 15's

1978 - Under 11's & Under 13's

1977 - Under 11's & Under 13's

1975 - Under 11's & Under 15's

1974 - Under 10's & Under 14's


2013 - Peter Hawkins

2010 - Greg Parker &

Peter Muir

2008 - Trevor Dixon &

Heidi Dixon

2007 - Kathy Wells

2006 - Dean Cordeux

2003 - Robyn Cook &

Richard Wells

2002 - Barbara Gillis

1993 - Wayne Seal,

Joy Wells &

Marie Killen

1990 - Chris Pascoe,

John Snow,

Joe Wells &

Petra Nichols

1985 - Graeme Scriven

1984 - Rob Spokes

1983 - Graeme Meadows

1982 - Len Donohue

1979 - Ed Franssen

1978 - Howard Willis &

John Dixon








2015 - Under 11's Ned Moodie

Under 12's Jarrad Gatt

Under 14's Matt Bullock

2011 - Under 11's Khyal Jacobson

2010 - Under 11's S. Lee-Conway

Under 14's D. Kempster

2009 - Under 16's A. Speedy

2008 - Under 16's Ben Wells

2003 - Under 14's M. Perry

1999 - Under 16's M. Gillis

1993 - Under 14's R. Powney

1991 - Under 11's D. Beljak

1983 - Under 13's R. Burton

1981 - Under 11's R. Burton


2015 - Under 15's Khyal Jacobson

2014 - Under 11's Jarrod Gatt

Under 12's Sorosh Shakoor

2011 - Under 11's Bailey Angwin



2016 - Under 11's Daniel Eason

Junior Girls Matilda Westworth

Youth Girls Imani Francis

2015 - Under 11's Ned Moonie

Under 14's Matt Bullock

Under 15's Matthew Mayne

2013 - Under 13's Matthew Mayne

2011 - Under 11's Luke Mills



The Beleura Legends inducts new players each year that have played for Beleura from U10s through to u16s to show our appreciation for their loyalty & commitment to our wonderful club.





B&F Winner

Coach

2018 - Darryl Argus


Team manager

2018 - Bianca Moresco



B&F Winner

2016 - Rochelle Rollo

2015 - Willow Argus


B&F Runner-up

2018 - None

2016 - Willow Argus

2015 - MacKenzie Eardley


Coach

2018 - Jason Peters

2016 - Rob Crowe


Team Manager

2018 - Sharon Loorham

2017 - Sharon Loorham

2016 - Melissa Baker



B&F Winner


B&F Runner-up


Captain

2018 - (Blue) Leadersship Grp

(Red) Mackenzie Eardley &

Kyneisha Johnstone

2017 - Willow Argus


Coach

2018 - (Blue) Phil McKenzie

(Red) Andrew Luwor

2017 - Rob Crowe


Team Manager

2018 - (Blue) Kate Richards

(Red) Peta Prosser

2017 - Melissa Baker



B&F Winner

2017 - Jaymie Lilley

2016 - Parris Stahl

2015 - Stacey Conway


B&F Runner-up

2017 - Abbey Power

2016 - Zoe Mitchell &

Emily Rylance

2015 - Zoe Mitchell


Captain

2018 - Jess Guy-Toogood & Jaymie Lilley

2017 - Tylah Scott & Emily Marriott

2016 - Zoe Mitchell & Parris Stahl


Coach

2018 - Michael Lilley

2017 - Lee Marriott

2016 - John Mitchell

2015 - John Mitchell


Team Manager

2018 - Marianne Guy

2017 - Kylie Marriott

2016 - Kylie Marriott



B&F Winner

B&F Runner-up

Coach

2018 - Aaron Brew

2017 - Scott McOrist


Team Manager

2018 - David Lennon Bowers

2017 - Carla McCarthy



B&F Winner

2016 - Jack Hosking

2015 - (Blue) Noah Tostovrsnik

(Red) Jack Winsor

2014 - (Blue) Julian Przesmycki

(Navy) Ned Moodie

(Red) Daniel Eason

2013 - (Blue) Darcy Murr

(Navy) Jarrod Gatt

(Red) Corey Hastins

2011 - (Red) Jack Buchanan

2010 - (Blue) Kayne Gipp

(Red) Bailey Angwin

(Navy) Matthew Bullock

2009 - (Blue) Joshua Goudge

(Navy) Khyal Jacobson

2008 - (Blue) Jack Gipp

(Red) Liam Reilly

(Navy) Perry Lewis-Smith

2007 - (Blue) Bradley McLellan

(Red) Zane Zovak

2006 - Quinn Christy

2005 - Dylan Bakos

1994 - Paul Rittman

1993 - Matthew Killen

B&F Runner-up

2018 - Jake Taylor

2016 - Angus Rollo

2015 - (Blue) Daniel Eason

(Red) Lachlan Reynolds

2014 - (Blue) Jye Marshall

(Navy) Ty Cull

(Red) Jimmy Davies

2013 - (Blue) Ned Moodie

(Navy) Tyler Lawson

(Red) Tavian Escudero


Coach

2018 - John Dark

2016 - Wayne Coleman


Team manager

2018 - Amanda Dark

2016 - Pauleen Churchhill



B&F Winner

2016 - Edward (Teddy) Banks

2015 - (Blue) Ned Moodie

(Red) Josh Whicher

2014 - Jarrod Gatt

2013 - Kyle Newman

2010 - (Blue) Nathan Gamble

(Red) Liam Reilly

2009 - Jake Haskett

2008 - Bradley McLellan

1992 - Simon Fragiacomo


B&F Runner-up

2016 - Daniel Eason

2015 - (Blue) Ty Cull

(Red) Riley Phillips

2014 - Tavian Escudero

2013 - Sorosh Shakoor


Coach

2016 - Tim Clothier


Team manager

2016 - Frank Tostovrsnik &

Amber Beach



B&F Winner

2016 - (Blue) Jordan French,

(Red) Alan Alexander

2015 - Jarrod Gatt

2014 - Sorosh Shakoor

2013 - Matthew Bullock

2012 - Bailey Angwin

2010 - Jack Gipp

2009 - Jayson McCarthy

2008 - Daylan Kempster

2007 - William Goosey

2006 - Luke Rositani

2005 - Kyle Wernert

1994 - Matthew Killen

1993 - Matthew Wilson


B&F Runner-up

2016 - (Blue) Ned Moodie

(Red) Josh Whicher

2015 - Darcy Murr

2014 - Taj Westworth

2013 - Zac Lane


Coach

2017 - Tim Clothier

2016 - David Lechte (Blue)

Travis Tremme (Red)


Team manager

2017 - Frank Tostovrsnik &

Amber Beach

2016 - Melissa Cull (Blue)

Kylie Whicher (Red)



B&F Winner

2016 - Lee Sheehan

2015 - Sorosh Shakoor

2014 - Matthew Bullock

2013 - Bailey Angwin

2010 - Jayson McCarthy

2009 - Daylan Kempster

2007 - Luke Rosatani

1992 - Reed Powney


B&F Runner-up

2018 - Edward (Teddy) Banks

2016 - Tavian Escudero

2015 - Dylan Osborne

2014 - Ben McMillan

2013 - Khyal Jacobson


Captain

2018 - Matthew Coetzee &

Harry Ramsden

2017 - (Blue) Jed Kestles

(Red) Xavier Storey-Dowling

2016 - Tavian Escudero

2006 - Robert Muir


Coach

2018 - Kye Bessant

2017 - (Blue) Simon Zonneveldt

(Red) Travis Tremme

2016 - Darren Murr

2006 - Greg Parker


Team Manager

2018 - Frank Tostovrsnik

2017 - (Blue) Bea Miller

(Red) Kylie Whicher

2016 - Lisa Bryan

2006 - Karen Bartolo



B&F Winner

2016 - Taj Westworth

2015 - Matthew Bullock

2014 - Khyal Jacobson

2013 - Michael West

2010 - Daylan Kempster

2008 - Jacob Free

2007 - Adrian Speedy

2006 - Ben Wells

2005 - Adrian Speedy

1994 - Joel Norford

1993 - Reed Powney


B&F Runner-up

2016 - Samuel Gooda

2015 - Joe Collins

2014 - Bailey Angwin

2013 - Lachlan Fielding


Captain

2018 - Alan Alexander &

Josh Whicher &

Max Lyons &

Harry Poole

2017 - Tavian Escudero

2016 - Taj Westworth


Coach

2018 - Matthew Mayne

2017 - Darren Murr

2016 - Mick Westworth


Team Manager

2018 - Kylie Whicher

2017 - Lisa Bryan

2016 - Melinda Williams



B&F Winner

2016 - Joe Collins

2015 - Khyal Jacobson

2008 - Adrian Speedy

2007 - Ben Wells

1992 - Darren Seal


B&F Runner-up

2016 - Lachlan Neil

2015 - Bailey Angwin


Captain

2018 - Darcy Murr &

Tavian Escudero

2017 - Taj Westwoth

2016 - Joe Collins

2015 - Khyal Jacobson


Coach

2018 - Darren Murr

*Steve Wyatt

2017 - Campbell Osborne

2016 - Paul Bartolo

2015 - Jake Jacobson

Denotes - * (Assistant Coach)


Team Manager

2018 - Lisa Bryan

2017 - Jim Whicher

2016 - Greg Davidage

2015 - Kim Erbacher



B&F Winner

2017 - Kaolan Thornton

2016 - Lachlan Haskett

2013 - Jack Wells

2010 - Daniel Woods &

Mitchell Stewart

2009 - Jack Denne

2008 - Ben Wells

2007 - Nathan Gillis

2006 - Ryan Gillis

2005 - Nathan Gillis

1994 - Tyson Murphy

1993 - Darren Seal


B&F Runner-up

2017 - Jack Buchanan

2016 - Khyal Jacobson

2013 - Patrick Sumner


Captain

2018 - Dylan Osborne

2017 - Kaolan Thornton

Ethan Moran

2016 - Leadership Grp


Coach

2018 - Jon Mellere

2017 - Bill Woods

2016 - Barry Besanko


Team manager

2018 - Jim Whicher

2017 - Greg Davidge

Sally Argus

2016 - Jaki Wilkinson



B&F Winner

2017 - Khyal Jacobson


B&F Runner-up

2017 - Lachlan Haskett


Captain

2017 - Khyal Jacobson


Coach

2017 - Jake Jacobson


Team manager

2017 - Kim Erbacher